Lindon Bennett School

Governors

Governing Body Members 2020 – 2021

Dr Lorna Goodwin
(Chair and Safeguarding Governor)
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office: 28.01.19 – 27.01.23

Mrs Sarah Baker
(Vice Chair & Deputy Safeguarding Governor)
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office: 28.01.19 – 27.01.23

Mr Tony Furzer 
Category of Governor: Local Authority
Appointed by: Governors (nominated by LA)
Term of Office: 07.12.2020 – 06.12.2024

Mr Mark Wilson
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office: 28.01.19 – 27.01.23

Mrs Meena Santhosh
(SEN Governor)
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office: 28.01.18 – 29.01.22

Mr Kenneth Southern
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office: 09.12.19 – 08.12.23

Mrs Sujitha Obulreddy 
Category of Governor: Elected Parent
Appointed by: Parents
Term of Office:09.12.19 – 08.12.23

Mrs Jyoti Kumar
Category of Governor: Elected Parent
Appointed by: Parents
Term of Office: 24.09.18 – 23.09.22

Ms Emma Gregory
Category of Governor: Co-opted
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office: 28.01.19 – 27.01.23

Mrs Clare Longhurst
Category of Governor: Headteacher
Appointed by: N/A
Term of Office: Ex Officio

Ms Poppy Sheikh
Category of Governor: Elected Staff
Appointed by: Staff
Term of Office: 16.01.2021 – 15.01.2025

Mrs Leonie Christou
Category of Governor: Associate Member
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office: 27.01.2020 – 26.01.2024

Mr Mark Hutton
Category of Governor: Associate Member
Appointed by: Governors
Term of Office:27.01.2020 – 26.01.2024

Governing Body downloads:

Lindon-Bennett-Governing-Body-2020-21.docx

Governor Responsibilities and Committee Membership 2020-21.docx

Governor Register of Interests January 2021.docx